Blog > General

List of Municipal Election Candidates for our Region!

Here we have an unofficial list of all candidates running for elected positions this October within the Townships of Douro-Dummer, North Kawartha, Selwyn, and Trent Lakes.

Click here for more information related to the 2018 Municipal Elections as a whole.
Office of the Mayor
  • J. Murray Jones
Office of the Deputy Mayor
  • George Giarratana
  • Karl Moher
Councillor at Large
  • Marc Trudeau
  • Thomas G. Watt
Ward 1 Councillor
  • Ray Johnston
  • Heather Watson
Ward 2 Councillor
  • Shelagh Landsmann
Public School Board Trustee (Eng)
  • Julie Chatten
  • Angela Lloyd
Separate School Board Trustee (Eng)
  • Dan Demers
  • Emmanuel Pinto
Public School Board Trustee (Fr)
  • Sylvie A. Landry
  • Anna-Karyna Ruszkowski
Separate School Board Trustee (Fr)
  • Roger Brideau
  • Marcellin Kwilu Mondo
  • Andre Linsky

 

Office of the Mayor
  • Carolyn Amyotte
  • Rick Woodcock
Office of the Deputy Mayor
  • Doug Hutton
  • Jim Whelan
Councillor at Large
  • Roman Miszuk
  • Tim Powell
Ward 1 Councillor
  • Jim O’Shea
Ward 2 Councillor
  • Colin McLellan
  • Dave Wease
Public School Board Trustee (Eng)
  • Diane Lloyd
Separate School Board Trustee (Eng)
  • Dan Demers
  • Emmanuel Pinto
Public School Board Trustee (Fr)
  • Sylvie A. Landry
  • Anna-Karyna Ruszkowski
Separate School Board Trustee (Fr)
  • Roger Brideau
  • Marcellin Kwilu Mondo
  • Andre Linsky
  • Balonda Nkongolo

 

Office of the Mayor
  • Ron Black
  • Andy Mitchell
  • Linda Marlene Eales
Office of the Deputy Mayor
  • Sherry Senis
Ennismore Ward Councillor
  • Donna Ballantyne
  • Brad Sinclair
Lakefield Ward Councillor
  • Anita Locke
Smith Ward Councillor
  • Gerry Herron
Public School Board Trustee (Eng)
  • Diane Lloyd
Separate School Board Trustee (Eng)
  • Emmanuel Pinto
Public School Board Trustee (Fr)
  • Sylvie Landry
  • Anna-Karyna Ruszkowski
Separate School Board Trustee (Fr)
  • Roger Brideau
  • Marcellin Kwilu Mondo
  • Andre Linsky
  • Balonda Nkongolo

 

Office of the Mayor
  • Janet Clarkson
  • Peter Raymond
Office of the Deputy Mayor
  • Adri Eastman
  • Ron Windover
Councillor at Large
  • Greg Jackson
  • Terry Lambshead
Galway-Cavendish Ward Councillor
  • Carol Armstrong
  • Don Lacombe
Harvey Ward Councillor
  • Ed Dewhurst
  • Peter Franzen
  • Kim Letto
Public School Board Trustee (Eng)
  • Diane Lloyd
Separate School Board Trustee (Eng)
  • Emmanuel Pinto
Public School Board Trustee (Fr)
  • Sylvie Landry
  • Anna-Karyna Ruszkowski
Separate School Board Trustee (Fr)
  • Roger Brideau
  • Marcellin Kwilu Mondo
  • Andre Linsky
  • Balonda Nkongolo